Wednesday 21 August 2019

CorkHi14°| Lo

Cork Independent

Sport

The City Profile Quickfire round with Conor McCormack

Wednesday, 10th April, 2019 4:33pm

Name: Conor McCormack

Age: 28

Born: 18/05/1990

Position: Midfield

Previous clubs: Derry, Pats, Shamrock Rovers

Nickname: Badger

When did you join Cork City FC? 2017

Favourite sport other than football? Rugby

Best sporting memory as a fan? 2008 Man United Champions League win

Sporting heroes? Roy Keane, Sir Alex Ferguson

Other than CCFC, who do you suport? Man United

Sporting event you'd most like to go to? World Cup

 

 

Favourites:

Food - Steak

Drink - Tesco lemon and lime water

TV Programme - ‘Game of Thrones’

Movie - ‘The Town’

School subject - PE

Worst school subject - French

Toy growing up - Lego

Thing about Cork - Eco's satay, Soho's wings

 

Team:

Best trainer - Colm Horgan

Worst trainer - Graham Cummins

Fastest - Karl Sheppard

Most skillful - James Tilley

Funniest - Mark McNulty

Best dressed - Alan Bennett

Worst dressed - Shane Griffin

Best singer - Tadhg Ryan

Team MVP - Alan Bennett

Favourite LOI player outside of CCFC? Ciarán Kilduff

Player to watch for 2019? James Tilley

Where do you hope to be in ten years? Managing/coaching abroad

ePaper Service

Page 1 Page 2 Page 3 Page 4 Page 5 Page 6 Page 7 Page 8
Desktop, Tablet & Smartphone friendly
Cookies on Cork Independent website
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. We also use cookies to ensure we show you advertising that is relevant to you. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the Cork Independent website. However, if you would like to, you can change your cookie settings at any time by amending your browser settings.
How does Cork Independent use cookies?
Cookies enable us to identify your device, or you when you have logged in. We use cookies that are strictly necessary to enable you to move around the site or to provide certain basic features. We use cookies to enhance the functionality of the website by storing your preferences, for example. We also use cookies to help us to improve the performance of our website to provide you with a better user experience.
We don't sell the information collected by cookies, nor do we disclose the information to third parties, except where required by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies).
Hide Message